Detailed Program

Download the list of session chairs for QBI 2015 in pdf format pdf

Download the detailed program for QBI 2015 in pdf format pdf


Wednesday, January 7, 2015 (Day 1)

Time

 

Program

 

8:45 AM

 

Conference opening

 

 

 

Topic I: Biological applications

 

9:00 AM

 

Enrico Gratton, University of California, Irvine, CA, USA

“Multicolor 3D particle tracking of gene expression in live cells”

 

9:45 AM

 

Marjomäki Varpu, University of Jyväskylä, Jyväskylä, Finland

“Quantitative methods to study virus entry to cells”

 

10:15 AM

 

Daniel. M Jones, Sergi Padilla-Parra (75), University of Oxford, Oxford, UK

“Ascertaining HIV-1 virion fusion combining real time single virus tracking with novel genetically encodable biosensors in live cells”

 

10:30 AM

 

Coffee break and poster

 

11:00 AM

 

Diane Lidke, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM, USA

“Single molecule imaging of protein dynamics during signaling”

 

11:30 AM

 

Maria Garcia-Parajo, The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona, Spain

“Glycan-based interactions regulate nano and meso-scale compartmentalization of the glycosylated receptor DC-SIGN on the cell membrane”

 

12:00 PM

 

Alessandra Cambi, Sandra de Keijzer, Marjolein Meddens, et al. (18)

Radboud University Medical Center, Nijmegen, Netherlands

“Microtubules shape GPCR spatiotemporal membrane organization and function by scaffolding signaling hubs”

 

12:15 PM

 

Jeremy Pike, Iain Styles, John Heath, et al. (17)

University of Birmingham, Birmingham, England

“Quantitative live cell microscopy and bespoke image analysis solutions for the study of receptor signalling and trafficking “

 

12:30 PM

 

Lunch and poster

 

 

 

Topic II: Optics

 

1:45 PM

 

Joerg Enderlein, Georg August University of Göttingen, Göttingen, Germany

“Image scanning microscopy and related techniques: sharper, faster, simpler”

 

2:30 PM

 

Martin Booth (66), University of Oxford, Oxford, UK

“Adaptive optics control of aberrations in quantitative microscopy and nanoscopy”

 

2:45 PM

 

 Eelco Hoogendoorn, Ronald Breedijk, Erik Manders, et al. (58)

University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

“Quadrupling axial resolution using structured illumination microscopy”

 

3:00 PM

 

Jérôme Boulanger, Charles Gueudry, Daniel Munch, et al. (69)

Institut Curie/CNRS, Paris, France

“Fast high-resolution 3D TIRF microscopy”

 

3:15 PM

 

Yuichiro Nakai, Noriko Hiroi, Akira Funahashi (47), Keio Unversity, Yokohama, Japan

“Development of high-speed 3D imaging system with electrically tunable lens”

 

3:30 PM

 

Coffee break and poster

 

 

 

Topic III: Software and algorithms

 

4:30 PM

 

Keith Lidke, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM, USA

GPU accelerated algorithms for 2D and 3D single molecule localization”

 

5:15 PM

 

Christopher Dunsby, Imperial College London, London, UK

“Fluorescence lifetime imaging: applications, plate-readers, FLIMfit and OMERO”

 

5:45 PM

 

Short break

 

 

 

Parallel sessions

Track 1: Software and algorithms

 

5:50 PM

 

Christopher Wood, Winfried Wiegraebe (56)

Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Kansas City, MO, USA

“Computational tools for automated fluorescence-correlation spectroscopy”

 

6:05 PM

 

Thibault Lagache, Nathalie Sauvonnet, Lydia Danglot, et al. (83)

Institut Pasteur, Paris, France

“Statistical analysis of molecule colocalization in bio-imaging”

 

6:20 PM

 

Błażej Ruszczycki (7), Polish Academy of Sciences, Warszawa, Polska

“Computational methods for quantitative studies of synaptic plasticity processes in confocal images: How to efficiently extract morphological parameterization”

 

6:35 PM

 

Carlo Bertinetto, Leonardo Galvis, Tapani Vuorinen (40)

Aalto University, Espoo, Finland

“Automated chemometric procedure for quantitative and qualitative analysis of confocal Raman images”

 

6:50 PM

 

Peter Zentis, Ville Rantanen, Stefanie Weidtkamp-Peters, et al. (46)

Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf, Germany

“Applying multiparameter fluorescence image spectroscopy (MFIS) for multiplex fluorescence imaging: Classification of multiple stained cells”

 

7:05 PM

 

Stefan G. Stanciu (37), University Politehnica of Bucharest, Bucharest, Romania

“Bags of features for classification of laser scanning microscopy data”

 

 

 

Track 2: Superresolution microscopy/Electron microscopy

 

5:50 PM

 

Summer Gibbs, Amy Bittel, Isaac Saldivar, et al. (5)

Oregon Health & Science University, Portland, OR, USA

“The effect of fluorophore photoswitching heterogeneity on image quality and quantification in super resolution microscopy”

 

6:05 PM

 

Patrick Fox-Roberts, Susan Cox (42), King's College London, London, UK

“Localization microscopy imaging speed is limited by sample structure”

 

6:20 PM

 

Cyril Ruckebusch (10), Universite Lille, Villeneuve dascq, France

“Mapping signal dissimilarity in super-resolution microscopy”

 

6:35 PM

 

Christian Franke, Anna Löschberger, Georg Krohne, et al. (54)

Julius Maximilian University Würzburg, Würzburg, Germany

“Quantitative super-resolution fluorescence microscopy of the nuclear pore complex with molecular resolution”

 

6:50 PM

 

Thai V. Hoang, Danièle Spehner, Caroline Kizilyaprak, et al. (74)

IGBMC, Illkirch, France

“Detection and correction of image distortions from fib-sem tomograms of biological samples”

 

7:05 PM

 

Takahiro Okuhara, Takeshi Kubojima, Ryuichi Tanimoto, et al. (38)

Keio University, Yokohama, Japan

“Spatial entropy extraction from transmission electron microscopy images for the analyses of in vivo environment”

 

7:20 PM

 

Welcome reception

 

 

 


Thursday, January 8, 2015 (Day 2)

 

Time

 

Program

 

 

 

Topic IV: Superresolution microscopy

 

9:00 AM

 

Markus Sauer, Julius Maximilian University, Wuerzburg, Germany

“Quantitative imaging of synaptic proteins”

 

9:45 AM

 

Bernd Rieger, Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands

“Nanometer resolution: complementary information from light and electron microscopy”

 

10:30 AM

 

Coffee break and poster

 

 

 

Topic V: Single molecule microscopy

 

11:00 AM

 

Raimund Ober, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA

“Single molecule microscopy and information theory”

11:45 AM

 

Christy Landes, Rice University, Houston, TX, USA

“Single molecule methods to quantify adsorptive separations”

 

12:15 PM

 

Mark Olah, Keith Lidke (57), University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM, USA

“Markov-chain Monte Carlo Methods for localization of point emitters in line-scanning fluorescence microscopy”

 

12:30 PM

 

Lunch and poster

 

 

 

Topic VI: Registration/Segmentation/Colocalization

 

1:45 PM

 

Jean Salamero/Charles Kervrann, Institut Curie, Paris/Inria Rennes, Rennes, France

“Joint localization, estimation and classification of membrane dynamics in TIRF microscopy image sequences”

 

2:15 PM

 

Jean-Christophe Olivo-Marin, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France

“Analysis of the spatial organization of molecules”

 

2:45 PM

 

Ivo Sbalzarini, Max Planck Inst. of Mol. Cell Biology & Genetics, Dresden, Germany

“Globally optimal image segmentation over continuous Bayesian models”

 

3:15 PM

 

Michael Liebling, University of California, Santa Barbara, CA, USA

“Registration of anisotropically-blurred optical microscopy stacks”

 

3:45 PM

 

Coffee break and poster

 

4:45 PM

 

Edward Cohen, Raimund Ober (82), Imperial College London, London, UK

“The lower bound for localizing a single molecule in a registered image”

 

 

5:00 PM

 

Robert Nieuwenhuizen, Leila Nahidi Azar, Kees Jalink, et al. (24)

Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands

“Quantifying the simultaneous colocalization and orientational alignment of filaments in nanoscopic images”

 

5:15 PM

 

Short break

 

 

 

Parallel sessions

Track 1: Registration/Segmentation/Single molecule microscopy

 

5:20 PM

 

Florian Levet, Eric Hosy, Adel Kechkar, et al. (48), CNRS, Bordeaux, France

“Sr-tesseler: A novel segmentation and quantification method for localization-based super-resolution microscopy data using polygons”

 

5:35 PM

 

Maya Alsheh Ali, Mickaël Garnier, Thibault Lagache, et al. (30)

Université Paris Descartes, Paris, France

“Statistical analysis of spatial interaction between points and areal objects in histology images”

 

5:50 PM

 

Bo Shuang, David Cooper, J. Nick Taylo, et al. (22)

Rice University, Houston, TX, USA

“Fast step transition and state identification (STASI) for discrete single-molecule data analysis “

 

6:05 PM

 

David Baddeley (62), Yale University, New Haven, CT, USA

“More than position: Estimating the PSF from single molecule datasets”

 

6:20 PM

 

Weixing Li, Simon Stein, Ingo Gregor, et al. (20)

Georg-August-University Göttingen, Germany

“Cryo-fluorescence microscopy of single molecules”

 

 

 

Track 2: Various imaging modalities (OCT, Raman, FLIM, FRET)

 

5:20 PM

 

Paola Piredda, Venkatnarayan Ramanathan, Andreas Volkmer (35)

University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany

“Quantitative Raman imaging of nucleic acids in cells and tissues and its application to labelfree tumor diagnostics”

 

5:35 PM

 

Bettina Heise, Paul Wagner, Andreas Buchsbaum, et al. (14), JKU Linz, Linz, Austria

“Comparison of imaging and reconstruction by full field-OCT and Fourier domain scanning OCT”

 

5:50 PM

 

Audrius Jasaitis, Grégory Clouvel, Ignacio Izeddin, et al. (85)

Imagine Optic, Orsay, France

“PALM imaging deep in the sample with the help of adaptive optics”

 

6:05 PM

 

Stéphane Bancelin, Carole Aimé, Marie-Claire Schanne-Klein, et al. (16)

Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France

“In situ quantitation of collagen fibrils size via absolute measurements of second harmonic generation signals”

 

6:20 PM

 

Mohamad Safa Alkhwaja, Aymeric Leray, Alain Dieterlen (29)

UHA, Mulhouse, France

“Application of Laguerre expansion technique in FLIM data denoising: Simulation and experimental study”

 

 

 

Panel discussion

 

6:35 PM

 

Moderated by Susan Cox, Kings College London, London, UK

“How should localization based superresolution experiments be reported in scientific publications?”

 

7:15 PM

 

Dinner on own

 

 

 


Friday, January 9, 2015 (Day 3)

 

Time

 

Program

 

 

Topic VII: Biological modeling and high throughput screening (HTS)

 

9:00 AM

 

Hugues Berry, Université de Lyon, Villeurbanne Cedex, France
“Diffusion-reaction in single cells: the effects of spatially nonhomogeneous diffusion”

 

9:45 AM

 

Thomas Walter, Institut Curie/Mines Telecom, Paris, France

“Quantitative phenotypic profiling for live cell imaging data in high content screening”

 

10:15 AM

 

Coffee break and poster

 

10:45 AM

 

Zoltan Cseresnyes, Fabian Kriegel, Jannike Bayat-Sarmadi, et al. (15)

DRFZ, Berlin, Germany

“Automated cell classification based on AI methods in intravital microscopy: Applications for cell shape and track analysis, as well as 3d/4d modelling”

 

11:00 AM

 

Michel Nederlof, Damir Sudar, Nathan Lazar, et al. (33)

Quantitative Imaging Systems, Pittsburgh, PA, USA

“High throughput imaging and omics signature generation”

 

11:15 AM

 

Thomas Nketia, Jens Rittscher (61), University of Oxford, Oxford, UK

“Computational assessment of toxicity based on nuclear and cellular morphology”

 

11:30 AM

 

Musa Mhlanga, University of Cape Town, Cape Town, South Africa

“An integrated systems biology approach to single cell RNA distribution”

 

12:00 PM

 

Lunch and poster

 

 

 

Topic VIII: Deconvolution

 

1:15 PM

 

Chrysanthe Preza, University of Memphis, TN, USA

“Computational imaging for 3D fluorescence microscopy: beyond deconvolution microscopy”

 

2:00 PM

 

Michael Hirsch, Mike Hobson, Daniel Rolfe, et al. (28)

STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Didcot, UK

A fully Bayesian approach to deconvolution of a discrete receptor separation distribution

 

 

 

Topic IX: Tracking

 

2:15 PM

 

Trevor Ashley, Sean Andersson (31), Mechanical Engineering, Boston, MA, USA

“A sequential Monte Carlo method for identifying motion parameters from particle tracking trajectories”

 

2:30 PM

 

Christopher Calderon, Kerry Bloom (32), Ursa Analytics, Denver, CO, USA

“Inferring latent states and refining force estimates via hierarchical Dirichlet process modeling in single particle tracking experiments”

 

2:45 PM

 

Yau Wong, Jerry Chao, Zhiping Lin, et al. (79)

Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA

“Effect of acquisition frame rate on the accuracy of trajectory estimation in fluorescence microscopy”

 

3:00 PM

 

Coffee break and poster

 

 

 

Parallel sessions

Track 1: Tracking

 

3:30 PM

 

Rhodri Wilson, Lei Yang, Colin Rickman, et al. (27)

Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK

“Particle tracking for large datasets: Investigating the dynamics of large cohorts of Snap-25”

 

3:45 PM

 

Peter Saxon, Iain Styles, Peter Tino, et al. (26)

University of Birmingham, Birmingham, UK

“High particle density trajectory construction with automatically selected features”

 

4:00 PM

 

 

Dhiraj Bhatia, Senthil Arumugam, Benoit Dubertret, et al. (65)

Institute Curie, Paris, France

“Lectins conjugated, quantum dot-loaded DNA polyhedra for single particle tracking of clathrin independent endocytic pathways in living cells”

 

4:15 PM

 

Thierry Pécot, Jérôme Boulanger, Patrick Bouthemy (67), INRIA, Rennes, France

“A quantitative approach for space-time membrane trafficking orientation”

 

 

 

Track 2: Biological applications

 

3:30 PM

 

Javier Arpon, Kaori Sakai, Stefania Del Prete, et al. (59), INRA, Versailles, France

“Spatial 3d modelling of nuclear architecture. Application to A. Thaliana leaf cell nuclei”

 

3:45 PM

 

Samuel Lord, Dyche Mullins (70), UCSF, San Francisco, CA, USA

“Quantifying endocytosis from the cell-cell interface”

 

4:00 PM

 

 

Ryuichi Tanimoto, Takumi Hiraiwa, Yutaka Shindo, et al. (45)

Keio University, Yokohama, Japan

“Detection and functional analyses of temperature distribution in neuronal cells”

 

4:15 PM

 

Thomas Gensch (23), Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany

“Localization of synaptic proteins studied by single molecule localization microscopy”

 

4:30 PM

 

Conference closing